• 中国共产党的故事:山西省委的实践——风清气正奋发有为 2019-08-11
  • 广东中山古镇镇推出“制造业振兴计划” 2019-08-03
  • 藏族作家阿来的“等待” 2019-08-03
  • 《国家社科基金项目成果选介汇编》第四辑 2019-08-02
  • 李克强仁显“人民总理为人民”基因血性!—吴建勋的博客—强国博客—人民网 2019-08-02
  • 自治区明确新生儿疾病筛查两项目价格 包括血清促甲状腺激素测定和苯丙氨酸测定 2019-07-28
  • 电脑游戏机等19种产品不再实施强制性产品认证 2019-07-25
  • 阳大铁路温河特大桥施工进展顺利 2019-07-25
  • 网友投诉不文明养犬行为 有关部门加强治理 2019-07-19
  • 澳洲老外侃过年小烦恼 2019-07-18
  • 国家土地不计价到计价不是经济收入的增加,是土地使用权其使用年限的失去如外资在使用我们的土地获益。 2019-07-18
  • 湖北保险业启动空中公益救援 2019-07-12
  • 我相信“交警雨中护送高考生”是真,“交警雨中护送高考生”反被该高考生家长投诉是假。 2019-07-12
  • 中国足球,就是笑博士的“责权利平滑对接”改革的必然结果! 2019-07-05
  • “翼起领跑5G” 浙江电信国内首开大型活动5G全景直播 2019-07-01
  • 新疆时时彩三基本走势: Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy of Kao Malaysia

    35选7走势图开奖结果 www.pdll.net We, Kao (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (“Kao Malaysia”, “us” or “we”), use and process personal information collected from or provided by our consumers, business partners and all parties who have dealings with us (collectively, “Customers”) for various purposes, including the development and promotion of better products and services to satisfy Customers. The term “personal information” shall have the same meaning as “personal data” prescribed in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) which includes names, e-mail addresses, postal addresses, birthdates, telephone numbers, identity card numbers and other information that can identify Customers. The terms “use” and “process” shall have the same meaning as “processing” prescribed in PDPA which means, among others, collect, record, hold, store, etc. Kao Malaysia recognizes that properly managing and protecting personal information is an important responsibility, and is necessary for preserving the trust of Customers who provide their personal information to us. To fulfil this responsibility, Kao Malaysia complies with all laws and regulations concerning protection of personal information (“Personal Information Protection Laws”), and work to properly manage and protect personal information in accordance with this Policy.

    1. Use of Personal Information

    Kao Malaysia will use Customers’ personal information only for the purposes disclosed to Customers at the time such information is collected and for the purposes as stated in this Policy (the “Scope of Use”), and will not use the information for any other purpose unless consent of Customers has been obtained or where it is permitted or required by law.

    Subject to the relevant laws, Kao Malaysia may use Customers’ personal information for the following purposes:-

    • (a) development and promotion of better products and services to satisfy Customers;

    • (b) to enable it to discharge its duties and obligations under any applicable laws, including anti-money laundering laws and regulations;

    • (c) to enable it to discharge its contractual obligations;

    • (d) to provide Customers with information on Kao Malaysia’s products and services;

    • (e) to maintain and update Customers’ records; and

    • (f) for any other purposes that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

    Customers’ personal information may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.

    Customers’ personal information is collected from various sources, including information provided by Customers or someone acting on Customers’ behalf, information from third parties or information in the public domain.

    Customers are required to provide the personal information as required to be processed by or on behalf of Kao Malaysia as described above. If Customers do not agree to provide such personal information to Kao Malaysia in accordance with this Policy, Kao Malaysia will not be able to comply with any of its contractual obligations owing to Customers and in addition, Kao Malaysia will not be able to effectively render its services to Customers, if at all.

    2. Proper Management and Protection of Personal Information

    Kao Malaysia has implemented the following measures to properly manage and protect Customers’ personal information:

    • Establishment of an organization to promote and ensure protection of all personal information held by Kao Malaysia as a whole, and appointment of personal information controllers in each Kao Group Company and each division that handles personal information;
    • Establishment of internal company rules based on Personal Information Protection Laws and guidelines issued by the relevant authority concerning the handling of personal information;
    • Education of employees and others concerned to ensure that they understand the importance of personal information protection and are thoroughly familiar with all relevant rules and guidelines;
    • Establishment of a personal information management register and enforcement of appropriate restrictions on access to personal information; and
    • Implementation of appropriate and reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access to, or leakage, destruction or alteration of, personal information.

    3. Provision and Disclosure to Third Parties

    Kao Malaysia will not provide or disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties except in the following cases:

    • Prior consent has been obtained from the Customer whose personal information is to be disclosed;
    • Disclosure is required or permitted by law or by the order of a court;
    • The information is provided or disclosed to a service provider (including its officers, employees and agents) in compliance with the Scope of Use (please see Article 4 below);
    • In cases of shared use among an affiliate; and
    • The personal information is provided in connection with business succession due to merger, spin-off or otherwise.

    Notwithstanding the above and subject to relevant laws, Kao Malaysia may disclose Customers’ personal information to:-

    • (a) the subsidiaries, holding companies, related corporations or associates (the term “related corporations” is as defined in the Companies Act 2016) of Kao Malaysia whether present or future;

    • (b) Malaysian governmental or regulatory authorities or the relevant foreign governmental or regulatory authorities;

    • (c) Bank Negara Malaysia and any other authority as may be required by any of them from time to time; and/or

    • (d) any other persons which Kao Malaysia may think fit;

    notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above purposes or any other purpose for which Customers’ personal information was disclosed at the time of its collection.

    4. Control of Service Providers

    Kao Malaysia occasionally consigns the handling of personal information to outside service providers. Only service providers who have been confirmed to have the capability of properly handling personal information will be selected. Moreover, Kao Malaysia provides and discloses Customers’ personal information to such service providers strictly in compliance with the Scope of Use, and require them, by written contract or similar means, to properly handle personal information, and periodically verify their compliance.

    5. Response to Confirmation, Revision and Other Requests Concerning Personal Information

    When a Customer requests confirmation, revision (correction, addition or deletion), cessation of use or removal of his/her personal information, Kao Malaysia will, upon verifying such Customer’s identity, comply with the request, unless there is a reasonable basis to refuse.

    Customers may contact us in writing at the following :-

    Contact : Mr Roger Koh
    Mailing address : 20th Floor Menara AmFIRST, No 1, Jalan 19/3, 46300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
    Telephone No. : 603-7957 4488
    Fax No. : 603-7957 4487
    E-mail address : [email protected]

    Customers may withdraw their consent to us collecting their personal information at any time as stated above. In the event the withdrawal is complied with, Kao Malaysia will not be able to comply with any of its contractual obligations owing to Customers and in addition, Kao Malaysia will not be able to effectively render its services to Customers, if at all.

    6. Response to Comments and Complaints Concerning Handling of Personal Information

    We will make every effort to deal with any comment or complaint concerning our use of Customers' personal information in a prompt and appropriate manner.

    Customers may contact us in writing at the contact details provided in Article 5 above.

    7. Cookies

    Kao Malaysia uses cookies on its web pages to improve its website, including enhancing information and services provided and making its website easier to use, and, on some web pages, to authenticate membership for login, customize the service contents or distribute advertising based on browsing history. A cookie is an electronic file that is transmitted from a particular web page to a browser viewing that page, which can be retrieved later to distinguish a user's computer.

    Customers can disable or delete cookies in their browser settings. However, this makes certain services, including services requiring login, unavailable to Customers.

    8. Consent

    By providing their personal information to us, Customers thereby consent to the processing of their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

    Customers further thereby confirm that they have obtained the consent from the person(s) whose personal information may be given to us by Customers or identified from the Customers’ personal information which may be processed by us for the purposes stated herein including disclosure to the parties stated herein in this Policy.

    9. Review and Improvement of Personal Information Handling

    This Policy may be revised from time to time as necessary to reflect our continuing improvement of personal information protection and take into account any changes to Personal Information Protection Laws. Accordingly, this Policy is subject to change without prior notice. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on our web site and, unless Customers contact us in writing (contact details provided in Article 5 above), Customers will be deemed to have accepted the changes. Thus, Customers are encouraged to visit our web site from time to time to ensure that they are aware of our latest policy in relation to personal information protection.

    This Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, this English version shall prevail.

    Page Top
  • 中国共产党的故事:山西省委的实践——风清气正奋发有为 2019-08-11
  • 广东中山古镇镇推出“制造业振兴计划” 2019-08-03
  • 藏族作家阿来的“等待” 2019-08-03
  • 《国家社科基金项目成果选介汇编》第四辑 2019-08-02
  • 李克强仁显“人民总理为人民”基因血性!—吴建勋的博客—强国博客—人民网 2019-08-02
  • 自治区明确新生儿疾病筛查两项目价格 包括血清促甲状腺激素测定和苯丙氨酸测定 2019-07-28
  • 电脑游戏机等19种产品不再实施强制性产品认证 2019-07-25
  • 阳大铁路温河特大桥施工进展顺利 2019-07-25
  • 网友投诉不文明养犬行为 有关部门加强治理 2019-07-19
  • 澳洲老外侃过年小烦恼 2019-07-18
  • 国家土地不计价到计价不是经济收入的增加,是土地使用权其使用年限的失去如外资在使用我们的土地获益。 2019-07-18
  • 湖北保险业启动空中公益救援 2019-07-12
  • 我相信“交警雨中护送高考生”是真,“交警雨中护送高考生”反被该高考生家长投诉是假。 2019-07-12
  • 中国足球,就是笑博士的“责权利平滑对接”改革的必然结果! 2019-07-05
  • “翼起领跑5G” 浙江电信国内首开大型活动5G全景直播 2019-07-01
  • 幸运飞艇注册网址 广东好彩1最新开奖结果查询 2019059双色球 捕鱼达人3无限钻石 百期错三杀一波公式 今日3d试机号查询结果 江苏快3所以开奖号 上海快三计划软件科技有限公司 单半全场什么意思 重庆快乐十分网络开奖 彩票开奖结果七星彩 澳洲幸运10冠军计划 麻将 内蒙古十一选五开奖号码 波叔一波中特晚版